Maulfair Jr, Conrad G, Md - Maulfair Medical Ctr

(610) 682-2104 | View Website

403 N Main St, Topton, PA | Directions   19562

40.508809 -75.702642

Open Hours

Mon. - Fri. 9am - 5pm;Sat. - Sun. CLOSED

 
Surgeons, Doctors, Family Doctors  more

More Categories: Osteopaths

Payment Methods: MasterCard, Visa

Medical Services: Medical Services

Neighborhoods:

less
 
 

Reviews for Maulfair Jr, Conrad G, Md - Maulfair Medical Ctr

over a year ago

I am 37 years old and I have been diabetic for 35 years. Two years ago I developed kidney failure. I have been on dialysis three times a week for the past two years. In 1992, I had three heart attacks, four angioplasties and bypass surgery. I lost more than 30 pounds, had leg cramps and neuropathy (numbness) in hands and feet, vomiting and terrible sinus problems that caused constant nausea. Since receiving treatment at the Maulfair Medical Center my energy level has vastly improved. I am walking 2-3 miles a night, lifting weights and running stairs. But, most importantly, my monthly blood tests, taken at dialysis, have shown significant improvement in all areas tested. The main indicator of kidney function, once you are on dialysis, is the BUN (Blood Urine Nitrates). A good BUN for a dialysis patient is 60-80 (normal levels are 17-25). My June BUN was 67. In July, my BUN was 42- the lowest since being on dialysis. In addition, my potassium, albumin, phosphorus and calcium levels are below or well within range for a dialysis patient and have been declining for the past three months. My hands and feet are returning to normal. Hair that had fallen out due to kidney failure has grown back. My sinuses have cleared completely, and I am gaining muscle, not body weight. Plus all leg cramps have either diminished or disappeared. When I arrived, I was so weak I could hardly walk. After Dr. Maulfair took tests and advised me that I had the Candida infection, I was happy to hear there was something wrong with me that could be treated. Now after treatment with Dr. Maulfair, I feel like a human being again with energy, no weak knees and rarely any heart palpitations. I no longer take any tranquilizers or allergy pills. I sleep like a baby at night, and I have a much better and more positive attitude

over a year ago

After four angioplasties and a bypass, I started with pain in the chest and arms. I took a stress test to see how bad I was. I failed. They told me I should be back in the hospital for the fifth time, this time a double bypass. I had heard of chelation therapy and wanted to try it to avoid the knife. No one had any interest in getting to the root of my problem. Bypass and angioplasty does not do anything to clear up the problem. Chelation therapy does, plus vitamins rebuild the body.

over a year ago

I've been trying to sort our some physical problems for over thirteen years. If you can picture yourself going to work with a bad case of the flu, you can understand how I felt - muscle aches, lack of energy, spaced out, etc. I went from one doctor to another without any noticeable, positive change in my symptoms. Some of the things I did to feel better was simply to stop taking prescription medicine. I've been seeing Dr. Maulfair for about six months and my condition has steadily improved. I noticed some good improvement as a result of the Candida treatment. There was additional improvement when we started the Hydrogen Peroxide treatments. I noticed dramatic improvement when we started the Chelation Therapy. One of my how am I doing tests has been my ability to exercise. Until we started Chelation Therapy, I simply could not force myself through any exercise for more than a minute. I often awoke six or seven times each night because of muscular aching. Often I could not get back to sleep. In the past month, I've been exercising two or three times a week with light weights. I rarely wake up more than twice a night and usually get right back to sleep.

over a year ago

and not doing very good after getting home, I decided to take chelation therapy and had very good results. I started getting more energy and feeling better and my hair started growing again. I have Macular Degeneration and my eyes have been getting worse for the last couple of years. I have special devices to help me read if I hold my book up close (about 3 inches from my eyes) and binoculars to see at a distance. I discussed this with Dr. Maulfair and he suggested taking Oxidative Therapy which I did and after two or three treatments I was pumping gas in the car and I could read the numbers on the gas pump and the next time I noticed I could read the odometer and gas gauge on my truck. I could see the corn seedlings when they were quite small, which I haven��t seen in about 5 years. I also saw the clock in the car. By the way, I don��t drive the car. Thank you so much for being here.

over a year ago

Celiac Disease. I never heard of it before being diagnosed by a digestive disease doctor. I was told to follow a wheat and gluten free diet. After 4 months had passed I was still having symptoms. After seeing Dr. Maulfair he ordered more in depth studies and found I had many food intolerances and an overgrowth of yeast. After following the prescribed diet, I have been symptom free since following the plan of treatment which included diet, IV treatments (intravenous treatments) and supplements. After 8 weeks my energy level returned and I don't have to worry about staying close to a restroom wherever I go. I've been very pleased with the treatment from the Maulfair Medical Center. Thank you.

over a year ago

In March 1991, my legs were black. I could only go with the cane. I am 73 years old. I can work all day now after having chelation therapy. My ulcers are healing up. I got help with chelation therapy. My foot doctor said, You're going to lose your legs. I purchased leg stockings that were $42 a pair but couldn't wear them. My walking got so bad that I always had to look for the next place to sit down. Now, I can walk all day. My feet were all brown. Now they're getting back to their natural color. I am on my 35th chelation treatment. I am married for 51 years and even got re-married out at the courthouse. Minimum 100 characters

over a year ago

I have history of diabetes and I am taking medication to control it. I have had bypass surgery but needed to take three medications post surgically that increased the severity of my symptoms and high blood pressure. Forty-five chelation treatments have helped a lot. I have had a diabetic foot ulcer for nine years and it is now gone. I have no more exertional dyspnea. I am very optimistic since I feel much better. After twelve treatments I started to feel pain when stimulated, this is good since I have had numbness and a twenty-year paresthesia. It is now GONE. I still work!!!

 

Write a Review for

Maulfair Jr, Conrad G, Md…


Not rated yet
0 Votes
Get Directions
Your Friends

Sign in with Facebook Sign in with Facebook to see what your friends are up to!

Add Blog Post

Add your blog review of Maulfair Jr, Conrad G, Md - Maulfair Medical Ctr to Citysearch

Do you have a review of Maulfair Jr, Conrad G, Md - Maulfair Medical Ctr on your blog? If you include the Citysearch image link (shown below) in your post, we'll automatically link to your review from the business profile page. Here's how our Linkback system works:

  • 1. Include our image link in your Maulfair Jr, Conrad G, Md - Maulfair Medical Ctr review blog post.
  • 2. Citysearch will notice that you're linking to one of our pages. We'll scan your blog.
  • 3. We'll show a link to your blog post from the Maulfair Jr, Conrad G, Md - Maulfair Medical Ctr page on Citysearch.

The Linkback system is free and automatic. It's really that easy.

Read our FAQ for details.

Image Link

To link to our business profile page, copy the html below to your web page.

Maulfair Jr, Conrad G, Md - Maulfair Medical Ctr on Citysearch